Preliminary Programme

Preliminary Programme

March 8 and 9, 2021; March 17 and 18, 2021

(Programme will be updated regularly as information becomes available)

Monday, March 8, 2021

Featuring the Crisis Response in Education Network

Times are Central European Time (CET)

Morning Session

09.30-10.00Opening Session
10:00- 11:15Keynote 1 Beatriz Pont and Armand Doucet
10.15-11.45Network Session: Crisis Response in Education Network
11.45-12.00Break
12.00-13.00Parallel session 1

Afternoon/Evening Session

19.00-20.00Parallel session 2
20.00-20.15Break
20.15-21.15Spotlight Session: New Zealand
21.15-22.30Keynote 2 Eva Kyndt

Tuesday, March 9, 2021

Featuring the 3P Network and Early Childhood Education Networks

Times are Central European Time (CET)

 Morning Session

09.30-10.45Keynote 3   Pak Tee Ng 
10.45-11.00Break
11.00-12.00Parallel session 3   
12.00-12.15Break
12.15-12.45Network session: Data Use Network

 Afternoon/Evening Session

19.00-20.00Parallel session 4
20.00-20.15Break
20.15-21.30Keynote 4 Pasi Sahlberg and Rachel Cowper 
21.30-21.45Break
21.45-22.15Network Session: 3P Network & Early Childhood Education and Care Networks (concurrent)

Wednesday, March 17, 2021

Featuring the Methods of Research in Education and Professional Learning Networks

Times are Central European Time (CET)

 Morning Session

10.30-11.45Keynote 5 Peter Tymms and Ilina Avanova Impressive Advances in Educational Research but Little Substantive Impact
11.45-12.00Break
12.00-13.00Parallel session 5 
13:00-13:15Break
13.15-13.45Network session: MoREI Network
13.45-14.30Generational Renewal, Inclusion and Diversity (GRID) session

Afternoon/Evening Session

19.00-20.00Parallel session 6
20.00-20.15Break
20.15-21.30Keynote 6 Georgeta Ion
21.30-21.45Break
21.45-22.15Network Session: PLN Network

Thursday, March 18, 2021

Featuring the Education Leadership and Data Use Networks

Times are Central European Time (CET)

 Morning Session

10.30-11.45Keynote 7  Nikita Pate
11.45-12.00Break
12.00-13.00Parallel session 7 
13:00-13:15Break
13.15-13.45Network Sessions: Educational Leadership and Data Use Networks (concurrent)

Afternoon/Evening Session

19.00-20.00Parallel session 8
20.00-20.15Break
20.15-21.30Keynote 8  Cynthia Coburn
21.30-21.45Break
21.45-22.15Closing Ceremony